Trusted Upholstery Specialists Since 1993
Browse hundreds of upholstery fabrics, Order samples from £1.49 and get expert advice from professional upholsterers.
Shop by category
-
Boucle upholstery fabric
Derived from the French word meaning "curled" or "ringed", boucle can refer...
-
Velvet/Dralon Upholstery fabric
This evergreen fabric wont go away. Resistant to heavy use, looks great,...
-
Cotton Upholstery fabric
Explore our collection of premium cotton upholstery fabrics, offering a perfect combination...
-
Chenille upholstery fabric
Chenille is the french word for 'catepiller', which describes the fuzzy cotton...
-
Contemporary upholstery fabric
Discover our collection of contemporary upholstery fabrics, designed to bring a modern...
-
Brocade upholstery fabric
A rich satin like fabric, luxurious and decedant. Looks fabulous on older...
Shop by Fabric colour
Why Buy From Soft Options?
Unlike many online fabric retailers, We're professional upholsterers with over 30 years experience.
Whether your recovering dining chairs, replacing sofa cushions or undertaking a full reupholstery project, we're here to help.
✓ Family run upholstery business est 1993
✓ Expert fabric advice
✓ Samples from £1.49
✓ Fast UK delivery
✓ Rated by 100's of UK customers
✓ Phone support from real upholsterers
What Our Customers Say
Excellent service, knowledgeable, helpful and honest - can't ask for more!
- Anne-Marie McKenna
Fantastic service from beginning to end. Matched the fabric colour and texture perfectly for me. Couldn’t of asked for more
- Garredd Ellis
Great people and great job can't fault their workmanship, that's why we keep going back. Thanks very much again
- Brian Ward
Shop by Project
-
Dining Chairs
A collection of fabrics we feel are best suited to dining chairs
-
Sofa / Couches
A collection of fabrics suitable for use on sofas, chairs and suites.
-
Soft Furnishings
A selection of fabrics best suited to soft furnishings
-
Garden Furniture
A collection of fabric best suited to outdoor use.
Shop or range of best selling fabrics
-
Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Pimlico Soy Bean Linen Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Pimlico Soy Bean Linen Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Pimlico Soy Bean Linen Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Mixed Grey Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mixed Grey Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mixed Grey Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Air Force Blue Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Air Force Blue Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Air Force Blue Soft Feel Basket Weave Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Balmoral Lotus Leaf Pattern Heavy Weave
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Balmoral Lotus Leaf Pattern Heavy Weave
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Balmoral Lotus Leaf Pattern Heavy Weave
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Bristol Mixed Grey Soft Feel Flat Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£10.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Bristol Mixed Grey Soft Feel Flat Weave Upholstery Fabric
£10.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Bristol Mixed Grey Soft Feel Flat Weave Upholstery Fabric
£10.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Mocassino Vanilla Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Vanilla Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Vanilla Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Mocassino Honey Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Honey Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Honey Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Mocassino Mink Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Mink Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Mink Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Mocassino Mushroom Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Mushroom Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Mocassino Mushroom Dapple Soft Feel Faux Suede Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49
Recent Projects
-
Customers Chair
Shop this fabricTransform your furniture with our premium upholstery fabrics. This customer's chair was given new life using one of our carefully selected stock materials, showcasing the quality and durability our fabrics bring to any project. Whether you're refreshing a single piece or outfitting an entire room, our collection offers the perfect solution for your upholstery needs.
Re-Upholstered by- Soft Options
-
Customers Dining chairs
Shop this fabricTransform your dining chairs with our premium upholstery fabrics. This customer chose two of our most popular stock options to refresh their seating, creating a cohesive look that combines style with durability. Whether you're updating a single piece or an entire set, our carefully curated fabric selection offers the perfect blend of colour, texture, and performance for any room.
Re-Upholstered by- Soft Options
-
Customers Winged back chair
Shop this fabricA customer's beloved winged back chair has been given new life with one of our premium stock fabrics. The transformation showcases how the right material can refresh a cherished piece, bringing colour and texture that complements any interior. Whether you're restoring a family heirloom or updating your seating, our carefully curated fabric collection offers the quality and style to make it happen.
Re-Upholstered by- Soft Options
Featured collection
-
Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Ochre 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Ochre 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Ochre 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Dove 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Dove 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Dove 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Rose 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Rose 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Porter and Stone Renesence Amore Rose 100% Cotton Woven Print Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Contemporary Yellow Washable Cotton Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableContemporary Yellow Washable Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableContemporary Yellow Washable Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailable -
Rich Terracotta Self Pattern Cotton Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableRich Terracotta Self Pattern Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableRich Terracotta Self Pattern Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£7.95 per metreSamples currently unavailable -
Blue And Pink Floral Cotton Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£10.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableBlue And Pink Floral Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£10.95 per metreSamples currently unavailableBlue And Pink Floral Cotton Upholstery Fabric
£10.95 per metreSamples currently unavailable
Not Sure What Fabrics To Choose?
Order a sample and feel the texture, see the colour in your space, and choose with confidence.
The Teams Top pick this week
Handpicked by our team of experienced upholsterers, this collection features the fabrics we love working with most. Chosen for their quality, style, durability and versatility, these trusted favourites are ideal for bringing sofas, chairs, cushions and other upholstery projects to life.
-
Chatham Glyn William Morris Willow Bough Blue Chenille Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn William Morris Willow Bough Blue Chenille Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn William Morris Willow Bough Blue Chenille Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Epsom Azure Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Epsom Azure Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Epsom Azure Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Ross Fabrics Dobby Natural Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Natural Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Natural Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Ross Fabrics Dobby Mint Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Mint Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Mint Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Ross Fabrics Dobby Grey Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Grey Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Ross Fabrics Dobby Grey Heavy Weave Upholstery Fabric
£16.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Epsom Jade Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Epsom Jade Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Epsom Jade Dralon Slub Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£15.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Monaco Saffron Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£12.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Monaco Saffron Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£12.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Monaco Saffron Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£12.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Midas Bronze Soft Feel Marbled Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Midas Bronze Soft Feel Marbled Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Midas Bronze Soft Feel Marbled Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£14.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn William Morris Pimpernel Rust Chenille Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn William Morris Pimpernel Rust Chenille Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn William Morris Pimpernel Rust Chenille Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Bokara Animal Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Nocturn Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49 -
Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
Vendor:Soft Options£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49Chatham Glyn Golden Lily Ember Printed Velvet Upholstery Fabric
£19.95 per metreSamples from £1.49


























